Houses for Rent in Orem, UT

1-20 of 32 rentals
Viewing 1-20 of 32 rentals in Orem
What to Know About

Life in Orem & Beyond

Orem shares many of the great qualities that make Utah a desirable place to live.

Utah, known as the "Beehive State," offers awe-inspiring natural beauty and thrilling outdoor activities, making it a paradise for adventure enthusiasts. It is home to some of the country's most breathtaking national parks and monuments, including Zion National Park, Bryce Canyon National Park, and Arches National Park. Dive deep into Utah's rich cultural heritage by visiting museums and galleries, like the Natural History Museum of Utah and the Pioneer Memorial Museum, or enroll in some of the most prestigious universities in the US, like the University of Utah and Brigham Young University. In addition, industries like technology, tourism, and finance also bolster Utah's economy.

Sports fans have plenty of options to keep them entertained, whether cheering on the Utah Jazz (NBA) in Salt Lake City or skiing the world-renowned slopes of the Wasatch Mountains. Discover famous attractions like Temple Square, the Great Salt Lake, Moab, and the historic city of Park City, where the Sundance Film Festival is based.

With its exceptional living standards and robust economy, Utah is the perfect state for those seeking an unforgettable outdoor adventure and an authentic western experience, making it a great place to live.

Rental Market Trends

Orem, UT

As of May 2026, Orem's rental market is competitive, with strong renter demand causing quick leasing times for well-priced units. Orem's average rent is 18.0% ($291) lower than the Utah average of $1,620 and 25.7% ($460) lower than the U.S. average of $1,789.

Average Rent
$1,329
Monthly ChangeMonth Over Month Change
Increased2.9% ($38)
Yearly ChangeYear Over Year Change
Increased9.1% ($111)
Avg. Days on MarketAverage Days on Market
26
Unit Type Average Rent Monthly ChangeMonth Over Month Change Yearly ChangeYear Over Year Change
1 Bed $1,075 Increased3.1% ($32) Increased16.8% ($155)
2 Beds $1,374 Increased8.4% ($107) Increased10.2% ($127)
3 Beds $1,727 Decreased7.3% ($135) Decreased1.9% ($34)
Nearby Cities Average Rent Avg. Rent vs. OremAverage Rent vs. Orem Avg. Days on MarketAverage Days on Market
Vineyard $1,407 Increased5.9% ($78) 24 days
Provo $1,128 Decreased15.1% ($201) 26 days
Pleasant Grove $2,009 Increased51.2% ($680) 29 days
American Fork $1,329 No change 26 days
Saratoga Springs $1,544 Increased16.2% ($215) 20 days
Rental market trends are calculated using listing data from RentalSource.
Frequently Asked Questions
Orem Rental Market FAQs

Explore rental prices, market trends, and availability in Orem, UT.

The average rent in Orem, UT is $1,329 per month.
Houses in Orem typically rent for between $753 and $2,245 per month, with an average of $1,329 per month.
In Orem, the average rent for a 1-bedroom house is $1,075 per month, for a 2-bedroom house, $1,374 per month, and a 3-bedroom house is $1,727 per month.
The average rent in Orem is 25.7% ($460) lower than the national average of $1,789 per month.
The average rent in Orem has increased by 2.9% ($38) in the last month and increased by 9.1% ($111) over the past year.
The rental market in Orem, UT, is currently competitive, with strong renter demand causing quick leasing times for well-priced units.
In Orem, UT, the average rental stays on the market for approximately 26 days. While most properties are rented within this timeframe, factors like seasonality, demand, and property type can affect how quickly a rental leases.
There are currently 101 rental properties available in Orem, UT.
Based on the current averages, a household would need an annual income of $54,960 to comfortably afford a 2-bedroom house in Orem.
What's New on the Blog

Explore recent posts on our blog, curated for renters, landlords, and industry pros.

List Your Property for Rent

Are You a Rental Professional?