4 photos
Refrigerator
Dishwasher
Laundry Facilities

235 W 48th St #40JJ

Apartment
3 beds
2 baths
1,300 sqft

About 235 W 48th St #40JJ

No Fee This corner 2 bedroom home features amazing city views with triple exposure. Enjoy spacious living with extra alcove for a dining area or office and your own private balcony. 235 West 48th Street #40J. $8,100. For Rent. This price is base rent only and doesn't include any fees. See listing description for breakdown of costs and fees. $7,650 net effective base rent. Net effective base rent tooltip. 1 month free. 18-month lease. 1,200 ft. $81 per ft. 4 rooms. 2 beds. 2 baths. Gated Entry, Balcony, Dishwasher, Laundry Facilities, Refrigerator & A/ C.
RentalSource last checked: May 15, 2026 · 3:58 PM ET
Last updated: March 11, 2026 at 2:55 PM ET
Managed by: Oxford Property Group · (551) 260-7953

Property Summary

Property Type: Apartment
Rental Fee: $7,650
Bedrooms: 3 beds
Bathrooms: 2 baths
Size: 1,300 sqft
Pet Friendly: Inquire
Listing Status: Active
ID: 82182065

Property Amenities

•  Balcony/Patio
•  Dishwasher
•  Refrigerator

Community Features

•  Laundry Facilities

Leasing Information

Lease term: Contact manager for leasing options.

Additional Details

Apartment for rent in New York for $7,650 with 3 beds, 2 baths, 1,300 sqft and located at 235 W 48th St #40JJ in New York, NY 10036. The rental price of $7,650 is 117.3% ($4,129) higher than the average rent of $3,521 for a 3 bedroom apartment in New York, NY. This apartment is in the New York City Geographic District 2 School District and the nearest schools are Public School 212 Midtown West, City Knoll Middle School and Repertory Company High School for Theatre Arts. 235 W 48th St #40JJ was advertised by Oxford Property Group 6+ months ago, last updated on March 11, 2026 at 2:55 PM ET and last checked today at 3:58 PM ET.

Affordability Calculator

Can I afford to live at 235 W 48th St #40JJ?
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
30%
10% Recommended 50%
Recommended income
$306,000 /year
With your chosen rent-to-income ratio, an annual income of $306,000 is recommended to comfortably afford this 3-bedroom rental priced at $7,650 per month.
Apartment for rent
$7,650
Interested in 235 W 48th St #40JJ?
Property managed by:
Oxford Property Group
(551) 260-7953

Ask About 235 W 48th St #40JJ

235 W 48th St #40JJ, New York, NY 10036 - Apartment for Rent
What's New on the Blog

Explore recent posts across our blog, which is curated for renters, landlords, and industry pros.

List Your Property for Rent