Homes & Apartments for Rent in Weldon, NC

1 of 1 rentals
Viewing 1 of 1 rentals in Weldon
What to Know About

Life in Weldon & Beyond

Weldon shares many of the great qualities that make North Carolina a desirable place to live.

North Carolina is diverse, with coastal beaches and mountainous regions, creating a one-of-a-kind experience. North Carolina is known for its beautiful landscapes, including the Blue Ridge Mountains, Great Smoky Mountains, and Outer Banks, as well as popular tourist destinations like the North Carolina Zoo and USS North Carolina Battleship Memorial. The state is home to several major universities, including North Carolina State University, Duke University, and the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. It also offers historic sites like the Biltmore Estate and Wright Brothers National Memorial.

There is a strong sports culture in North Carolina, with popular teams including the Carolina Panthers (NFL), Carolina Hurricanes (NHL), and Charlotte Hornets (NBA) and a rabid college sports scene. North Carolina also has a vibrant arts and theater scene, with some of the country's most prestigious performance venues, like the Durham Performing Arts Center and the Blumenthal Performing Arts Center.

With an affordable cost of living, abundant job opportunities, high quality of life, stunning natural beauty, top-notch education, and a wealth of cultural offerings, North Carolina is a top choice for many looking for a great place to live.

Rental Market Trends

Weldon, NC

As of May 2026, Weldon's rental market is competitive, with strong renter demand causing quick leasing times for well-priced units. Weldon's average rent is 41.2% ($611) lower than the North Carolina average of $1,484 and 51.2% ($916) lower than the U.S. average of $1,789.

Average Rent
$873
Monthly ChangeMonth Over Month Change
Increased2.8% ($24)
Yearly ChangeYear Over Year Change
No change
Avg. Days on MarketAverage Days on Market
32
Unit Type Average Rent Monthly ChangeMonth Over Month Change Yearly ChangeYear Over Year Change
1 Bed $775 Decreased5.3% ($43) No change
2 Beds $899 Decreased4.5% ($42) No change
3 Beds $1,172 Decreased3% ($36) No change
Rental market trends are calculated using listing data from RentalSource.
Frequently Asked Questions
Weldon Rental Market FAQs

Explore rental prices, market trends, and availability in Weldon, NC.

The average rent in Weldon, NC is $873 per month.
Homes in Weldon typically rent for between $600 and $1,524 per month, with an average of $873 per month.
In Weldon, the average rent for a 1-bedroom home is $775 per month, for a 2-bedroom home, $899 per month, and a 3-bedroom home is $1,172 per month.
The average rent in Weldon is 51.2% ($916) lower than the national average of $1,789 per month.
The rental market in Weldon, NC, is currently competitive, with strong renter demand causing quick leasing times for well-priced units.
In Weldon, NC, the average rental stays on the market for approximately 32 days. While most properties are rented within this timeframe, factors like seasonality, demand, and property type can affect how quickly a rental leases.
There is currently 1 rental property available in Weldon, NC.
Based on the current averages, a household would need an annual income of $35,960 to comfortably afford a 2-bedroom home in Weldon.
What's New on the Blog

Explore recent posts on our blog, curated for renters, landlords, and industry pros.

List Your Property for Rent

Are You a Rental Professional?